Mar 1 2016 Primary Election

CANDIDATE ENDORSEMENTS
BEXAR COUNTY PRIMARY ELECTION MARCH 1, 2016

OFFICE BALLOT NAME ENDORSEMENTS
President Ted Cruz ENDORSE
U. S. Representative District 20 NO ENDORSEMENT
U. S. Representative District 21 Lamar Smith ENDORSE
U. S. Representative District 23 Will Hurd ENDORSE
U. S. Representative District 28 NO ENDORSEMENT
U. S. Representative District 35 Susan Narvaiz ENDORSE
Railroad Commissioner Weston Martinez ENDORSE
Justice, Supreme Court, Place 3 Michael Massengale ENDORSE
Justice, Supreme Court, Place 5 Paul Green ENDORSE
Justice, Supreme Court, Place 9 Eva Guzman ENDORSE
Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals Place 2 Ray Wheless ENDORSE
Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals Place 5 Sid Harle ENDORSE
Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals Place 6 Michael E. Keasler ENDORSE
Member, State Board of Education, District 5 Ken Mercer ENDORSE
State Senator, District 19 Peter P. Flores ENDORSE
State Senator, District 21 NO ENDORSEMENT
State Senator, District 26 NO ENDORSEMENT
State Representative District 116 OPEN NO ENDORSEMENT
State Representative District 117 Rick Galindo FAVOR
State Representative District 118 John Lujan ENDORSE
State Representative District 119 NO ENDORSEMENT
State Representative District 120 OPEN NO ENDORSEMENT
State Representative District 121 Jeff Judson ENDORSE
State Representative District 122 Lyle Larson UNOPPOSED/NO ENDORSEMENT
State Representative District 123 NO ENDORSEMENT
State Representative District 124 NO ENDORSEMENT
State Representative District 125 NO ENDORSEMENT
Justice, 4th Court of Appeals District, Place 6 Jason Pulliam ENDORSE
District Judge, 131st Judicial District NO ENDORSEMENT
District Judge, 166th Judicial District NO ENDORSEMENT
District Judge, 175th Judicial District NO ENDORSEMENT
District Judge, 379th Judicial District NO ENDORSEMENT
District Judge, 37th Judicial District NO ENDORSEMENT
District Judge, 386th Judicial District Laura Parker ENDORSE
District Judge, 399th Judicial District Jan Ischy-Prins ENDORSE
District Judge, 407th Judicial District NO ENDORSEMENT
District Judge, 408th Judicial District Leslie Sachanowicz ENDORSE
District Judge, 438th Judicial District NO ENDORSEMENT
District Judge, 57th Judicial District NO ENDORSEMENT
District Judge, 73rd Judicial District NO ENDORSEMENT
Judge, County Court-at-Law No. 5 John Longoria ENDORSE
Sheriff Susan Pamerleau ENDORSE
Tax Assessor-Collector Michael Berlanga ENDORSE
County Commissioner Pct. 1 John V. Garza ENDORSE
County Commissioner Pct. 3 Mike Koerner ENDORSE
Justice of the Peace Pct. 2 Place 1 NO ENDORSEMENT
Constable Pct. 1 Martin “Cam” Chavez ENDORSE
Constable Pct. 2 NO ENDORSEMENT
Constable Pct. 3 Mark Stewart Vojvodich ENDORSE
Constable Pct. 4 Christopher J. Milam ENDORSE
County Chairman Robert Stovall ENDORSE
Precinct Chairman, Precinct No. 2043 NO ENDORSEMENT
Precinct Chairman, Precinct No. 2110 Jack Palmer ENDORSE
Precinct Chairman, Precinct No. 2115 Philip C. Sevilla ENDORSE
Precinct Chairman, Precinct No. 3035 Jakub Kosiba ENDORSE
Precinct Chairman, Precinct No. 3039 NO ENDORSEMENT
Precinct Chairman, Precinct No. 3053 NO ENDORSEMENT
Precinct Chairman, Precinct No. 3060 NO ENDORSEMENT
Precinct Chairman, Precinct No. 3083 Chris Anderson ENDORSE
Precinct Chairman, Precinct No. 3102 Lisa R. Chism ENDORSE
Precinct Chairman, Precinct No. 3151 David L. Winney ENDORSE
Precinct Chairman, Precinct No. 3164 Steve Baysinger ENDORSE
Precinct Chairman, Precinct No. 4051 NO ENDORSEMENT
BALLOT PROPOSITIONS
Proposition 1 Replace property tax system OPPOSE
Proposition 2 Texas cities comply with federal immigration laws ENDORSE
Proposition 3 Prohibit mandatory union dues payroll deductions by govt. agencies ENDORSE
Proposition 4 Assert 10th amendment rights OPPOSE

Download Printable PDF Voter Guide